Privacy Policy

Westport Fuel Systems Inc. ("WFS") is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of employees and people with whom we do business (partners, customers, suppliers, consultants) for the appropriate management and protection of any personal information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use, and retention of your personal information as follows:

  • Collection: WFS collects personal information about individuals (employees, partners, customers, suppliers, consultants, etc.) in order to better manage its business. Westport will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. Westport will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.
  • Accuracy: WFS will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, WFS will modify the information as required.
  • Storage: WFS will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure, or disposal of the personal information.
  • Retention: WFS will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act or the Canadian federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (employment standards, for example).
  • Disclosure: WFS will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the affected individual consents.
  • Access: WFS promotes an individual's right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

In addition to the care that WFS takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with, and service to, us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality, and security.

All employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage personal information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

Westport Fuel Systems Privacy Officers may be contacted to request further information as follows:

Westport employees and workers hired by Westport on a contract basis, please contact:

Privacy Officer for Internal Matters
(604) 718-2006 or via email.

All others, please contact:

Privacy Officer for External Matters
(604) 718-2020 or via email.

News Releases

May 11

Westport Fuel Systems Reports First Quarter 2017 Financial Results, 2017 Off to a Strong Start

Westport Fuel Systems Inc. reported financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2017, and provided an update on operations.

May 4

Westport Fuel Systems to Announce First Quarter Results On Thursday, May 11, 2017

Westport Fuel Systems Inc. announced today that it will disclose its financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2017 on Thursday, May 11, 2017 after market close.

May 1

Cummins Westport “Moves to Zero” with New Natural Gas Engines

Cummins Westport Inc. announced today at the Alternative Clean Transportation (ACT) Expo in Long Beach, California its model year 2018 dedicated natural gas engines for regional haul truck/tractor, vocational and transit, school bus, and refuse applications.

May 1

Westport Fuel Systems Announces the Closing of the Sale of the IMPCO APU Assets

Westport Fuel Systems Inc. today announced the closing of its previously announced sale of the assets of its IMPCO Auxiliary Power Unit business.

1750 West 75th Avenue, Suite 101
Vancouver, British Columbia
Canada, V6P 6G2
T +1-604-718-2000