Privacy Policy

Westport Fuel Systems Inc. ("WFS") is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of employees and people with whom we do business (partners, customers, suppliers, consultants) for the appropriate management and protection of any personal information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use, and retention of your personal information as follows:

  • Collection: WFS collects personal information about individuals (employees, partners, customers, suppliers, consultants, etc.) in order to better manage its business. Westport will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. Westport will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.
  • Accuracy: WFS will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, WFS will modify the information as required.
  • Storage: WFS will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure, or disposal of the personal information.
  • Retention: WFS will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act or the Canadian federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (employment standards, for example).
  • Disclosure: WFS will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the affected individual consents.
  • Access: WFS promotes an individual's right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

In addition to the care that WFS takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with, and service to, us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality, and security.

All employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage personal information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

Westport Fuel Systems Privacy Officers may be contacted to request further information as follows:

Westport employees and workers hired by Westport on a contract basis, please contact:

Privacy Officer for Internal Matters
(604) 718-2006 or via email.

All others, please contact:

Privacy Officer for External Matters
(604) 718-2020 or via email.

News Releases

June 27

Cummins Westport Introduces Natural Gas Playbook Website

Featuring Information on Evaluating and Operating Natural Gas Vehicles

June 23

Westport Fuel Systems Announces New Director Nominee for the Upcoming Annual General Meeting

Longstanding director to retire as previously indicated

June 9

Suzuki Italy Chooses BRC LPG Systems to Expand Alternative Fuel Product Offering

Longstanding partnership provides bi-fuel LPG options to growing market

June 5

GHG Reduction Benefits of Natural Gas for Transportation Confirmed by New NGVA Europe Study

Westport Fuel Systems Next-Generation Natural Gas Engine and Vehicle Technologies Validated as a Key Solution for De-carbonizing the Transport Sector

June 1

Westport Fuel Systems Closes the Second Divestiture Action of the Industrial Group for $17.5 Million USD

Westport Fuel Systems Inc. today announced the closing of the sale of assets related to its Impco Industrial Mobile and Stationary Equipment business for a total of $17.5 million US dollars.