Privacy Policy

Westport Fuel Systems Inc. ("WFS") is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of employees and people with whom we do business (partners, customers, suppliers, consultants) for the appropriate management and protection of any personal information that you agree to provide to us.

Our management of personal information and commitment to complying with applicable laws  includes the following guidelines on the collection, storage, use, and retention of your personal information:

Collection: WFS collects personal information about individuals (employees, partners, customers, suppliers, consultants, etc.) in order to better manage its business. WFS will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. WFS will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy: WFS will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, WFS will modify the information as required.

Storage: WFS will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure, or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: WFS will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act or the Canadian federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (employment standards, for example).

Disclosure: WFS will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the affected individual consents.

Access: WFS promotes an individual's right of access to personal information about themselves. The employer will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

In addition to the care that WFS takes directly, we are also working with our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with, and service to, us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality, and security.

All employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage personal information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Code of Conduct  and applicable laws, including  the procedures that support our Code of Conduct and this Privacy Policy.

The WFS Corporate Privacy Officer, also the Corporate Data Protection Officer for GDPR, may be contacted to request further information as follows:

Privacy Officer and Corporate Data Protection Officer (GDPR)

Melinda Kondrat
+1 (604) 718-2694
melinda.kondrat@wfsinc.com or privacy@wfsinc.com.

News Releases

August 30

Westport Fuel Systems to Present at the 8th Annual Gateway Conference on September 5, 2019

Westport Fuel Systems today announced they have been invited to present at the 8th Annual Gateway Conference, which is being held September 4-5, 2019 at the Four Seasons Hotel in San Francisco, California

August 22

Westport Fuel Systems Announces New Chief Financial Officer

Westport Fuel Systems Appoints Richard Orazietti as Chief Financial Officer

August 8

Reports Second Quarter 2019 Financial Results

Strong first half revenue drives improved revenue guidance

July 29

Westport Fuel Systems to Announce Second Quarter Results on Thursday, August 8, 2019

Westport Fuel Systems Inc. announced today that it will disclose its financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2019 on Thursday, August 8, 2019 after market close.

May 9

Reports First Quarter 2019 Financial Results

Strong Revenue Growth in All Areas, Notably Westport HPDI 2.0 Sales

Our Brands